White-fronted Parrot body length: 23-26cm (9.5-10.5 inches), most of the feathers are green, there is a white feather on the forehead and top of the bird (some birds are cream-colored), and there is a small red ring around the eyes like glasses Feathers.
The first cover of the wings of the White-fronted Parrot is red, the tips of the other coverts are blue, and the secondary coverts are also blue; the coverts above and inside the tail are yellow-green; the beak of this parrot is Wax yellow; the iris is light yellow to orange. Usually the first cover of the male bird’s wings is red, but the female bird is green, but occasionally the female bird has a few red feathers. During the breeding season, they usually move in pairs, sometimes in groups of about 20. They are lively and outgoing, and they can even be observed at a close distance. It is quiet when resting or foraging, so it is not easy to find. But it is quite noisy when flying; when flying to the perching trees in the evening, sometimes there are hundreds of them, which is very spectacular. At dawn, they will leave in small groups of about 10 to 15 to hunt for food, and occasionally gather with the Yellow-lored Amazon. When a group is flying, they can be heard from a long distance. They croak harshly.
Environmental Requirements for White-fronted Parrot
The White-fronted Parrot is distributed in Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico and other places. Among the caged Amazon parrots, the White-fronted Parrot is the more noisy species.
The newly introduced White-fronted Parrot young birds adapt to the new environment and their owners faster than adult birds, and adapt better. During the adaptation period, they are very sensitive to gastrointestinal bacterial infections. They need to pay more attention to dietary hygiene. Once they adapt, they will become healthy and healthy. Strong, strong biting power, regularly provide bite-resistant safe and non-toxic items such as branches and toys for biting. The White-fronted Parrot (white-hat) is the smallest Amazon parrot. They have 3 subspecies. If you want to subdivide them, they can be divided into the White-fronted Parrot (Amazona a. albifrons, see the picture on the right), and the Sunola white-topped Amazon (Amazona a. saltuensis), Amazona a. nana, and most of the domestic imported adult birds are wild birds.
Feeding Requirements of White-fronted Parrot
The food you can feed when raising White-fronted Parrots is fruits (especially figs), berries, nuts, flowers, buds on the top of the tree, etc. Wild White-fronted Parrot sometimes feed on crops in farming areas and fruits in orchards, especially cereal crops, which often cause serious damage to crops.
The White-fronted Parrot is found in Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Puerto Rico. It is a common parrot in the local area. It works in pairs. Outside the breeding period, there will be a small group of about 20 or so together. They are not afraid of people. They often gather hundreds of parrots on the trees where they live. They are common in the Yellow-lore Amazon. Amazon) gather.