Bourke’s Parrot is a typical climbing bird with a strong and powerful beak, a hooked beak, movable joints in the upper jaw, and a wax film at the base of the beak. Muscular tongue is thick. The feet are short, strong, right-toed, with two toes forward and two toes backward, suitable for grasping and climbing life. Most of the bird’s body is light pink; the small stripes on the forehead and above the eyes are blue; between the eyes and the beak and the front of the cheeks are white; the rest of the cheeks and the throat are dark pink. Mainly inhabit in dry and semi-arid open shrub areas, thorns spines and Mulga and other Acacia plant areas. Food is fruits, berries, seeds, nuts, flowers and plant shoots. Distributed in central and southern Australia.
Appearance Characteristics of Bourke’s Parrot
Bourke’s Parrot is 19 cm long and weighs 40-50 grams. The body of this parrot is mostly light pink; the small stripes on the forehead and above the eyes are blue; between the eyes and the beak and the front of the cheeks are white; the rest of the cheeks and the throat are dark pink, and each feather has Brown piping; chest feathers are brown with wide pink piping; belly pink; head, back and wings cover are olive brown with light piping; lower back and middle of tail cover It is brown-black; the inner thighs and tail cover are light blue. The main flight feathers of Bourke’s Parrot are black, with blue-purple outer wings; the inner side of the tail is dark white; the beak is black; the iris is dark brown.
The female Bourke’s Parrot has a darker body with blue feathers on the throat; the pink piping on the chest is narrower, and the inside of the wings usually has white markings. The young birds have a darker body color and do not have blue feathers on their foreheads. Some young birds have a yellow lower beak; it takes 8 months for the young birds to grow into a bird-like body color.
Living Habits of Bourke’s Parrot
In the breeding season, they are paired or formed into small groups of about 10 to 30. Occasionally there are as many as 200 when the food is sufficient; when they are active in the rock fern vegetation area, it is very difficult to be detected because of the bushes. The light red ground just provides an excellent cover for the light pink feathers of Bourke’s Parrot. Usually foraging on the ground, the personality is not very introverted and can be closely observed within a limited distance. In the early morning and in the afternoon, when approaching the evening, they will hunt for food. At dawn and dusk, they will go to drinking troughs, gardens, water sources, fountains, etc. to drink; Bourke’s Parrot is a nomadic bird species that can only fly a short distance , Usually the height is only a little higher than the ground, and sometimes even a short jogging at close range; it is quite quiet when foraging, and if it is disturbed or danger is approaching, it will emit a sharp and high-pitched warning.
Bourke’s Parrot mainly feeds on seeds, herbs, shoots, fruits, berry bushes and leaves of various grassland plants.