Yellow-fronted Kakariki currently has two subspecies. Yellow-fronted Kakariki has almost similar habits to other parrots. It usually works in pairs or small groups in the wild. It is currently mainly distributed in New Zealand.
Morphological characteristics of Yellow-fronted Kakariki
The Yellow-fronted Kakariki should be between 23-28cm in length according to different subspecies, and the ideal weight should be around 95g. This parrot is not big, but it looks full. Yellow-fronted Kakariki is a typical climbing bird, suitable for grasping and climbing life.
This parrot with a full, thick yellow forehead is unique to New Zealand. The female bird of the same color is slightly smaller, and the head and beak are also slightly narrow. The female bird and the young bird are slightly lighter than the male bird. The body of this parrot is green; the chest, abdomen, and the inner wings of the feathers are all yellow-green; there is a small red area on the forehead that extends to the vicinity of the eyes; the top of the head is golden yellow; both sides of the back are red feathers; the wings fly-shaped feathers The outer side is blue-purple; the beak is light blue-gray, the tip is black; the iris is red. The markings on the forehead of young birds are darker; the iris is light or reddish brown.
Life Habits of Yellow-fronted Kakariki
In the wild, Yellow-fronted Kakariki like to inhabit forests of various heights, scrubbing their feathers with similar parrots. Sometimes Yellow-fronted Kakariki can be seen in orchards or farming areas. In the wild, they mainly feed on plant shoots, flowers, seeds, insects, etc.
During the breeding season, most of them work in pairs or form small groups on the outermost branches of the trees; because small predators need to be guarded, they are less frequent to the ground; in some cases, there are relatively no natural enemies or predators Only active islands come to the ground to forage; most of them stay near the trees in the nesting site throughout the year. They are not very guarded and can approach within a limited distance. The call is very similar to the red-fronted parrot.
Breeding Knowledge of Yellow-fronted Kakariki
The breeding method of Yellow-fronted Kakariki is oviparous, and it is very effective to breed under human intervention and conservation. This kind of parrot has no large population in nature, so the number of people raising the parrot in the family is gradually decreasing.
Yellow-fronted Kakariki usually gather in the woods and sometimes live in tree holes. They often use feathers and weeds on the mossy ground to lay 5 to 9 eggs each time. The parent bird’s feeding period is about 20 days.
Artificial breeding: Use a wooden box 3.6 meters long × 0.9 meters wide × 1.8 meters high, and there must be an open space for the parent birds as an activity space. Separate the male from the young after the small bird comes out of the shell. The male has the behavior of killing offspring. It is not very difficult to feed this parrot artificially. Some mixed plant seeds, apples, pears, and grapes can be used as their food.