Scaly-breasted Lorikeet is a beautiful parrot from Australia. Because of its fun and friendly nature, it is loved by many bird lovers. Although it is not very common in China, it is a Scaly-breasted Lorikeet in the wild. It is a very common lorikeet. There are more than 100,000 in the world. It is one of the cheapest lorikeets in Australia and New Zealand.
The internal structure of the Scaly-breasted Lorikeet is also very special. There is a special digestive enzyme in their body to break down food. Diversity of habitats, including eucalyptus forests in coastal areas, parks, swamp areas, cities, farming areas, etc. Distributed in Australia.
Morphological Characteristics of Scaly-breasted Lorikeet
The plumage of the Scaly-breasted Lorikeet is very bright, and the whole body is almost covered with green feathers. The adult Scaly-breasted Lorikeet is about 23cm in length, weighs between 75-95 grams, and has an average life span of about 15 years.
Adult birds have the same male and female feathers, that is, they have a green appearance overall. The head is emerald green with a bluish tone, and the neck, throat and chest are covered with yellow striped feathers. The upper part of the tail is green, but the outer part of the tail feathers and the feather base have orange red spots. The beak of a bird is longer than that of a normal parrot, and what is more special is that the slender tongue has brush-like hairs, called a brush tongue, which is convenient for the parrot to get food from the flowers. Strong yellow markings are formed on the green feathers on the lower part of the wings, thighs and tail. The hips are orange-red, and the feet are usually gray-brown. Young birds are similar to adults, but have a short tail. The iris is brown or black, the mouth is brown, yellow or orange, and the cloth has brown spots.
Living Environment of Scaly-breasted Lorikeet
The beautiful and generous Scaly-breasted Lorikeet not only have a friendly personality, but also have a very soft call. Their habitats in the wild are more diverse, including eucalyptus forests in various coastal areas, parks, swamp areas, urban and agricultural areas. Working area, etc., parrots are very common in the local area. It is also usually found in coastal areas and around plateaus.
There are fewer Scaly-breasted Lorikeet than blue-headed lorikeets, and there is a slight difference in the habitat selection between them. Usually, the obvious preference is that of farmland dominated by bank longan trees and coastal woodland. Sometimes it also goes along the river into the mountains of Western Australia, which can reach an altitude of 600 meters above sea level.
The caged Scaly-breasted Lorikeets are lively and robust parrots, and are not too sensitive to new environments and owners. They have a friendly personality, and their calls are not as sharp as some lorikeets, and their temperament are relatively stable, and they are less prone to excitement or excitement. , Love bathing.
Breeding Knowledge of Scaly-breasted Lorikeet
The male-female distinction of Scaly-breasted Lorikeet is generally only accurately identified by DNA, but there is also a saying that the heads of male birds are usually larger and blue. Scaly-breasted Lorikeets become sexually mature after about one year of age. They usually start breeding after one and a half years old.
The breeding period in southern Australia starts from the end of July to the beginning of August, and in the north it is about May. Most of the time depends on rainfall. The breeding period is usually the same as the blooming season of eucalyptus trees. The nests are built in hollow tree holes. The parent bird will spend 6 weeks preparing the nest, and a litter will lay 2-3 eggs, about 2 eggs on average, and 3 eggs are rare.
Male birds mature around 16-18 months old, and female birds mature around 20-24 months old. They have a high acceptance of various nest box specifications, but some do not like to breed in too large nest boxes. , A litter lays 2 eggs, the incubation period is about 22 to 23 days, but sometimes it may be as late as 28 days, and the feathers of the young birds will grow after about 2 months.