Red-masked Conure is also known as red-masked parrot, red-headed parrot, red-headed parrot, and red head. Its face is mainly composed of red feathers, and most of its body is green. They mainly feed on seeds and fruits in the wild, and they usually act in pairs. Currently mainly distributed in western Ecuador and Peru.
Appearance Characteristics of Red-masked Conure
The ideal body length of the adult Red-masked Conure should be about 33cm, and the ideal weight should be between 165-200g. This kind of parrot is very noticeable because they are quite noisy, especially when flying.
The head of this parrot has a wide red area, the body of the bird is green, and the front chest and lower abdomen are slightly yellow-green; the forehead, top of the head, around the eyes, cheeks, curved parts of the wings and thighs all have red feathers; the inner wings The flight feathers and tail feathers are olive-yellow, with white naked skin around the eyes; the beak is strong and powerful, the beak is hooked, the upper jaw has movable joints, and the base of the beak has a lamella. The beak is flesh-colored, and the iris is orange-red. Muscular tongue is thick. The feet are short, strong, right-toed, with two toes forward and two toes backward, suitable for grasping and climbing life.
Living Environment of Red-masked Conure
The red-masked Conure, which is naturally curious and funny in behavior, is loved by many bird lovers. It is the best choice to raise as a pet bird from an early age. Domestic red-masked conures are relatively quiet and can interact closely with their owners, while the red-masked conures in the aviary are very noisy, especially when people are approaching or excited, and it is not difficult to take care of them.
In the wild, red-masked conures grow in dry and humid forests, wet evergreen forests, deciduous forests, savanna and other areas. They can be traced from sea level to 2500m above sea level, but the main habitats are all The altitude is below 1000m. Dry and semi-arid areas are their favorites. They like to live in groups, especially in dry, tropical low-latitude forests, plains full of thorn bushes and trees, and pine forests at a latitude of about 2,600 meters; sometimes they also Will go to farming areas and orchards for food.
They usually move in groups, usually about 20 to 30 people gather. The number of groups depends entirely on the amount of food. Usually they are only seen between the trees that inhabit in the early morning and dusk, although they The altitude of the flight is relatively high, but it is still easy to spot because their calls are very noisy.
Breeding Knowledge of Red-masked Conure
The active Red-masked Conure is cheaper in the pet bird market than other parrots, and the breeding rate in captivity is higher than that in the wild. This kind of parrot mainly eats fruits, seeds, berries, nuts and so on in the wild.
The ethnic groups in southwestern Ecuador breed during the rainy season from January to March. Nesting in tree holes or termite nests, there are also records of nesting in cliff caves, usually 3 to 4 eggs are laid at a time, the incubation period is 23 days, and it takes about 50 days for the baby birds to grow their feathers. Sexual maturity is about 3 years old.
Artificially reared red-masked conures are easy to breed. The breeding period starts in May and can provide 303050 cm thick wooden nest boxes. Separate breeding in pairs is better, and the external interference is minimized during the breeding period. For example, when young birds hatch, sufficient food must be prepared daily for the parent birds to feed, especially soft food; about 3-4 pieces per time Eggs, usually 3, have an incubation period of about 23-25 days, and feathers will grow to about 50 days. The red-masked conures in the aviary are very noisy, especially when people approach, they will become as strong as most conures after adapting to the environment.