The White-crested Laughingthrush is a bird of the genus Thrush. It is a medium-sized bird with a body length of 28-32 cm. Commonly found in evergreen broad-leaved forests, forests mixed with bamboo bushes, and understory shrubs. The model origin of this species is in the western Himalayas. It mainly feeds on insects such as beetles, walking beetles, beetles, cicadas, and lepidopteran larvae. It also eats plant foods such as banyan fruit, grass seeds and other plant fruits and seeds. Distributed in the Himalayas, India, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Bangladesh, India, Indochina, Sumatra, Tibet, Yunnan and other places in mainland China.
Morphological characteristics of White-crested Laughingthrush
The male and female feathers of the White-crested Laughingthrush are similar. The entire head, side of the head, feather crest, chin, throat, and upper chest are white; the base of the forehead, the front of the eyes, the periphery of the eyes and the ear feathers are black, forming a broad black eye pattern, which is very striking on the white head; the longest crest feather The back part gradually turns to gray or brownish gray, and there is a rust red or brown chestnut collar immediately after the white of the head, extending along the side of the neck to the lower chest of the same color. The upper and lower body feathers behind the collar are generally olive brown. The southern Yunnan subspecies has no collar, the nape behind the white head is gray or blue-gray, the chestnut brown on the back gradually fades, the lower body is almost white, only the two flanks and the tail cover feathers are brown; the two wings and tail are dark brown Decorated with olive brown. The iris is reddish brown or brownish red, the mouth is black, and the feet are dark gray to light brown.
White-crested Laughingthrush Habitat: Mainly inhabits low mountains and valleys below 1500 meters above sea level in evergreen broad-leaved forests, especially dense broad-leaved forests with well-developed shrubs and bamboo bushes.
Life Habits of White-crested Laughingthrush
Hiking in groups, even during the breeding period, 3-5 animals are often grouped together. Most activities and foraging in forests and on the ground and in shrubs. Sexually active and like to scream, often jumping and screaming, sometimes a screaming causes other individuals in the group to sing loudly and loudly, extremely noisy and noisy. Foraging in the deciduous layer of the ground.
It mainly feeds on insects such as beetles, walking beetles, beetles, cicadas, and lepidopteran larvae. It also eats plant foods such as banyan fruit, grass seeds and other plant fruits and seeds.
Breeding Method of White-crested Laughingthrush
The breeding period is from April to July. Usually nest in evergreen broad-leaved forests below 1500 meters above sea level. The nest is shallow cup-shaped with a rough and loose structure. It is mainly composed of twigs, withered grass stems, grass leaves, bamboo leaves, roots and a small amount of moss, with thin grass stems and fibrous roots.
Nests are mostly placed on shrubs or young trees under forest. Each litter usually lays 3-5 eggs, occasionally there are as many as 6 and as few as 2 eggs. The eggs are pure white, smooth and spotless, oval in shape, 25-30 mm × 21-24 mm in size.