The Arctic Hare is a rabbit that lives in the northernmost part of our country. It is a kind of rabbit with extremely tenacious vitality and can adjust its coat color according to changes in the environment. It has a thick white fur in winter and a thin gray-yellow coat in summer. The colors of the environment complement each other, which is a natural protective color.
The Arctic Hare is a kind of rabbit adapted to the Arctic and mountain environment. They are larger than domestic rabbits, are fatter, have relatively small ears and hind limbs, and some have no tails. In different regions, the Arctic Hare is also known as the Mountain Hare or Blue Hare, which was once regarded as a subspecies of Snow Hare. They have a fluffy coat to reduce heat loss to adapt to the Arctic environment.
Morphological Characteristics of Arctic Hare
The appearance of the Arctic Hare looks very cute. It is a kind of rabbit that is difficult to identify. The northern area is covered with snow all year round. The fur color of this rabbit is also white. The fur color of the Arctic Hare in the southern area is grayish brown. It also changes when winter comes. The white one is invisible, if you don’t recognize it with confidence.
Arctic Hare are larger than normal domestic rabbits. The larger and fatter body size also means that they can store more fat and calories in the body to fight the severe cold climate. The ears are small, but the limbs are very powerful and flexible. On average, it can move about forty miles. When in danger, the Arctic Hare will stand up and jump quickly with only its hind feet like a kangaroo.
They have large soles, and there are long hairs under the soles, which can not only adapt to the cold snow, but also facilitate running and jumping on the snow, and can effectively reduce the pressure on the soles of the feet without moving Sometimes there is too much sag problem, so it is nicknamed Snowshoe Rabbit in North America.
The fur of Arctic Hare is quite rich, and they have two coats, the lower coat is short and dense, which can keep warm, and the upper coat is more slender, soft and fluffy, so it can be like a protective cover to prevent cold and loss Warm and avoid dirt sticking.
Feeding Points of Arctic Hare
They live in areas with extreme weather. It is covered with snow all the year round. Only a few times, the sun shines on the ground and some green plants grow. Does this rabbit rely on these for food throughout the year? What exactly do the Arctic Hare eat?
Arctic Hare in the wild eat moss, plants, tree roots and other food, but it occasionally eat meat. But under the thick snow, they will first smell the location of the food, and then use their powerful and sharp claws to dig out the food, and they will also use their claws to dig out holes that can hide the food for food storage. Although Arctic Hare are not highly fertile, the survival rate of young rabbits is higher.
The difference between the Arctic Hare and the domestic rabbit is that the baby rabbit of it can see things as soon as it is born. On the other hand, in spring, summer and autumn, the fur color of the this rabbit is probably gray, blue, and brown. In winter, the fur color will become white. Based on the growth environment, the Arctic Hare can freely change the color of the fur. Adapt to the harsh growth environment, but the tail part is white all year round.