The Desert Cottontail is a typical hare distributed in North America. It has a strong vitality and a large number. It likes to eat a variety of vegetation. It is a breed that can survive in harsh environments. It can dig holes and usually like to live in holes.
Morphological Characteristics of Desert Cottontail
The appearance of the Desert Cottontail rabbit is very similar to the ordinary hare, especially the color of the coat, which usually changes with the weather, but the changes are not very large. The ears of this rabbit are wide and erect and slightly shorter. .
Desert Cottontail are 30-38cm in length and 7cm in ear length. Female rabbits weigh 1kg and male rabbits weigh 0.85kg. Female Desert Cottontail are slightly larger than males. Adult rabbits are light-colored, tan, or gray; the lower abdomen of the body is whitish; the throat often has an orange-brown marking; the tail wraps around and looks like a cotton ball.
Desert Cottontail have the common characteristics of rabbits. They don’t have sweat glands, so they don’t sweat, and their ears can dissipate heat. The urination mechanism of rabbits is concentrated and requires less water than other animals. Some hares rely on dew on the grass. But, or get enough water from vegetables, so rabbits are rarely seen to drink water by the river. Rabbits drinking too much water can cause stomach discomfort.
Desert Cottontail rabbits are widely distributed in arid areas, forests and grasslands, deserts that can tolerate extreme heat and shady forests up to 2000m high. These brown rabbits are most active at dawn and dusk, resting in their burrows at the hottest. In the hot summer, they preserve moisture and energy by avoiding activities.
Living Environment of Desert Cottontail
Desert Cottontail live in hot and arid deserts and surrounding areas. The reason why this rabbits can survive in such extreme weather is also because of their special physiological structure, such as no sweat glands, which can ensure the slow loss of water in the body. .
It is distributed in North America, from the plains of eastern Montana to the Baja California peninsula, central Nevada and southern California. Its habitat is dry grassland, bushes, shore areas and juniper woodlands. The climate in the region is arid, forested and grassland, deserts that can tolerate extreme heat, and shady forests up to 2000m high. These brown desert cottontail rabbits are most active at dawn and dusk, resting in their burrows during the hottest hours. In the hot summer, they preserve moisture and energy by avoiding activities.
Desert cottontail rabbits have the common characteristics of this rabbits. They don’t have sweat glands, so they don’t sweat, and their ears can dissipate heat. The urination mechanism of desert cottontail rabbits is concentrated and requires less water than other animals. Some hares only need Relying on the dew on the grass, or getting enough water from the vegetables, it is rare to see the desert cottontail rabbits drinking water by the river. Desert cottontail rabbits drink too much water and cause stomach discomfort.
Key points of Feeding Desert Cottontail
This kind of rabbits are herbivores, so they eat a variety of plants. Plants in the desert usually have low water content and high crude fiber content. The Desert Cottontail cecum can convert crude fiber into nutrients that the body needs. So this is exactly what it is, and at the same time, high-fiber foods can help them grind their teeth.
The Desert Cottontail is distributed in North America, from the plains of eastern Montana to the Baja California peninsula, central Nevada and southern California. Its habitat is dry grassland, bushes, shore areas and juniper woodlands. The nests of the rabbits are generally abandoned badger or prairie dog burrows, or just under bushes. Born after 40 days of gestation, 1 to 6 pups are born each time. The bunny is weaned after 18 days. Female rabbits are responsible for raising young rabbits for eight months. It may occur twice a year.
Desert Cottontail rabbits are herbivores and eat a variety of plants, including grasses, shrub leaves, and cacti. When they are frightened, they can run 20 miles per hour, and the Z-shaped escape route protects them from predators. Usually it ran to a certain protective spot in a cave or jungle. If you encounter a smaller predator, the cottontail rabbit is like a cunning person, using a “bowling” method or using its powerful hind legs to kick the predator.