- This topic has 0 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 8 months, 2 weeks ago by Anonymous.
July 31, 2020 at 9:57 am #4270AnonymousInactive
There are currently three subspecies of Ringneck Parrot. Because they are widely distributed, their habitats are also relatively wide. They are mainly active in open eucalyptus woods, bushes, farmland orchards, coastal areas, desert areas, suburbs, parks and other places. Ethnic groups in northern Australia will migrate seasonally.
Morphological Characteristics of Ringneck Parrot
Ringneck Parrot of different subspecies have different body sizes, with an average of about 35-44 cm and a weight of about 165g. The male bird is slightly larger than the female bird, with a brown head and markings on the underside of the wings. The young bird has a darker chest, brown head, grayish-brown jaws, and a green top of the tail. It takes 12 to 15 months to reach the feathers of an adult bird.
The southwest subspecies of Ringneck Parrot has the largest beak and body, and its abdomen is green. Unlike the other two species with bright yellow abdomens, the western subspecies of Ringneck Parrot has the smallest size, lighter and less colorful; the head of a female bird The beak is smaller than the male bird, and the plumage of the body is lighter. The head and cheeks of this parrot are basically black-brown, and the covering feathers below the ears and on both sides of the throat have dark blue spots. There is a narrow bright yellow collar on the back of the neck. The upper body presents various green mosaic spots and very thin green dark stripes. The main feathers show a more classic blue-green inner edge, while the outermost feathers are light green. The curvature of the wing corners is turquoise, the primary coverlet is dark brown, and the flying feathers are black, revealing a little blue. The lower body is contrasted with dark green feathers on the chest, while the upper abdomen is bright yellow, and the lower abdomen and lower tail are pale yellow. In the middle is dark green through dark blue. The base of the outer tail feathers is dark black, the lower part of the tail is light blue, and the tail end has a white tip. The beak is off-white. The iris is brown with gray legs.
Breeding Knowledge of Ringneck Parrot
Ringneck Parrot like to forage together in pairs or groups in the wild, and are very noisy. They mainly eat nectar, grass seeds, fruits, flowers, insects and so on. Many farmers are very bored by seeing Ringneck Parrot, and sometimes they are hunted for damage to crops. The ethnic groups in northern Australia will migrate seasonally.
Ringneck Parrots start to build their nests between June and February (the northern populations are earlier). The breeding period is very territorial. Females usually choose their nests, and most of them choose to nest on eucalyptus trees near the water source. , A litter lays 5-7 eggs, hatching about 19 days later, the female bird feeds the chicks alone in the first week, and then the male bird will also join in the feeding. The young bird will leave the nest after 4 weeks, but will still be with the parent bird Live together for a while.
Breeding is not easy, and breeding in small cages is even less effective. In large cages, the chance of success is higher. In order to prevent biting from damaging the nest box, it is best to provide their strong nest box or put it Hanging outside the cage, using natural hollow trees as nests will also have a better effect. If you use the general nest box, the depth must be deep enough (at least 70 cm). They are sexually mature at about 2 years old. It is not recommended to let them go too early. They reproduce. The breeding season starts in the spring, but it may be earlier. A litter produces about 4-7 (usually 5). The incubation period is about 20-22 days. The females will start 10-14 days after hatching. Feed the chicks alone, and then the male birds will join the ranks of feeding the young birds, and the young birds will develop feathers in about 5 weeks.
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.