August 1, 2020 at 9:21 am #4280vivianMember
The Horned Parakeet is a very rare and expensive species, and it is also a climbing bird for telecommunications. The Horned Parakeet has a handsome appearance and bright plumage. The Horned Parakeet originally from New Zealand is now mainly distributed in the French overseas territories-New Caledonia.
Appearance characteristics of Horned Parakeet
The Horned Parakeet is a climbing bird for telecommunications, a very rare and expensive bird species. The Horned Parakeet is native to New Zealand, and now it is mainly distributed in New Caledonia, an overseas territory of France, but it is not widespread all over the world.
The Horned Parakeet is 32 cm long and weighs 140 grams. Parrots belong to the large species. They are very rare and expensive species. Their body feathers are mainly green, their foreheads are bright red, and the red foreheads have two unique feathers. The black feathers grow on the red fleshy crown, and the feather tips are red. The cheeks are orange-yellow, the sides are black, the lower part of the cheeks are black and green, and the back of the neck and upper body are bright orange-yellow, green or yellow-green. The hips are greenish-orange, and the feathers on the wings are green. The first-level flying feathers have purple-blue external threads and black internal threads. The outer edge of the secondary feather is dark and the underside is green. The lower body shows a pale yellow-green hue. Cover feathers have a slightly bluish color. The top of the tail is a strong penetration of green and blue, and the bottom is dark gray. The bill is gray-blue, with a black tip and black legs.
Living environment of Horned Parakeet
Horned Parakeets are very rare and expensive species. Because of their low prevalence around the world, they are rarely raised in captivity. Horned Parakeet are typical climbing birds. They have two toes forward and two toes backward, which are very suitable for grasping.
In the wild, Horned Parakeets usually live in wet forests and open woods. They like to live in mixed forests of araucaria trees, which can reach an altitude of 1200 meters. Avoid activities in coconut plantations and areas near the coast. The Horned Parakeet live in New Caledonia and are endemic species. Highly dispersed locally, these birds have the largest distribution in the North Island, accounting for 57% and 42% of the mountainous areas in the southeast. It is also common in the Central Mountains.
Feeding Points for Horned Parakeet
The captive breeding of Horned Parakeet is rare. If you are lucky enough to raise a Horned Parakeet, you can refer to their food in the wild. The main food of Horned Parakeets are fruits, berries, seeds, nuts, flowers and plant shoots.
Horned Parakeet are similar to many Australian parakeets. They can reproduce when they are about 8 months old, but don’t let them reproduce in a hurry. This will only damage the bird itself and is of no help, especially to the female bird. It is said that it has the greatest impact. Not only will it harm your health, it will also lead to a dangerous situation of difficult egg production. Improper handling is easy to die. The size of the nest box is similar to that of the Australian parakeet. The reference size is 20 x 20 x 35-45cm. It breeds 3 to 5 eggs at a time. The hatching time is about 21 days or 22 days, 5 to 6 After weeks, the chicks grow feathers, and most of the parents can take care of their offspring, but often the eggs are not fertilized.
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.