- This topic has 0 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 8 months, 2 weeks ago by Anonymous.
July 31, 2020 at 9:57 am #4268AnonymousInactive
Red-fronted Parakeet has colorful and gorgeous feathers. It is a typical climbing bird, and it usually works in pairs or small groups in the wild. It is mainly distributed on several small islands in New Zealand and surrounding areas.
Morphological Characteristics of Red-fronted Parakeet
Most parrots are green, and Red-fronted Parakeet are no exception. The adult body length of this parrot is about 28cm, and the ideal weight should be between 50-113g. The average life span is about 6 years.
The beak is strong and powerful, the beak is hooked, the upper jaw has movable joints, and the base of the beak has a wax film. Muscular tongue is thick. The feet are short, strong, right-toed, with two toes forward and two toes backward, suitable for grasping and climbing life. The bird’s body is green; the chest, abdomen, and the inside of the tail are covered with yellow-green feathers; the forehead, top of the head, and the strips of feathers extending behind the eyes are all red. The feathers are gorgeous, with powder down feathers. There are also red feathers on both sides of the lower back; the outer flight feathers are blue-purple; the beak is light blue-gray, the tip is black; the iris is red. The female bird has fewer red feathers on the head; the iris is reddish brown and the tail is shorter.
Living Environment of Red-fronted Parakeet
The price of Red-fronted Parakeet on the market is not high. In addition to the reasonable price, the quietness and breeding of Red-fronted Parakeet have also become their major advantages. This kind of parrot is not afraid of strangers and can quickly adapt to the new owner. Quiet and gentle personality and moderate body shape are suitable for home pets.
Red-fronted Parakeet inhabit all forests of different heights in New Zealand, especially the extensive forest areas; bushes, grasslands, forest edges, areas on small islands along the coast, etc. are their range of activities. It mainly inhabits the forests of the island and the open bushes and grasses in the surrounding islands, and prefers activities in the forest edges and open areas.
Breeding Knowledge of Red-fronted Parakeet
In the wild, Red-fronted Parakeet usually live in places with water, and they often travel in pairs or groups during the breeding season. The quiet and stable character and moderately priced red-fronted parrots are very popular. Breeding in pairs is a good first choice for bird species.
The Red-fronted Parakeet mainly feeds on leaves, plant buds, flowers, nectar, fruits, berries, a large number of insects, leftover residues or carcasses of animals; sometimes they will pick up small pieces of gravel. At the same time, seaweed and mussels are also foraged in coastal areas.
The breeding season is mainly from October to December, but it can be reproduced throughout the year. It nests in tree holes. In the case of few tree holes in the neighboring islands of New Zealand, they nest in rock cracks and burrows. There are about 5 eggs in a litter; before European immigrants arrived in New Zealand, the number of Red-fronted Parakeet is high. Now there are only a few thousand or even hundreds of some subspecies, and today the number in the world may exceed 15,000. But they often mixed breed with yellow-fronted parrots, so some red-fronted parrots are not purebreds.
Oviparous breeding in captivity has a high success rate. They will be reproductive in about 5 months, but it is recommended that they reproduce when they are fully mature (about 1 year old). A pair of mature adults usually have a high desire for reproduction. It can reproduce throughout the year. It can produce several litters a year. A litter can produce 4-9 eggs, usually 5 eggs. The incubation period is 19-20 days. The feathers grow up to about 35 days. Before the young birds leave the nest Female birds may continue to give birth to the second or even third litter. Continuous breeding is not recommended. If it happens, it is best to catch the young birds out of the nest and raise them to reduce the burden on the parents.
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.