- This topic has 0 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 11 months, 3 weeks ago by Anonymous.
August 3, 2020 at 9:52 am #4327AnonymousInactive
Moutain Hare is a kind of hare that lives in cold areas. The fur color is different in winter and summer. It is the only hare that has completely changed color in our country. It has been found in Heilongjiang in large numbers. It is timid and difficult to raise artificially.
Morphological Characteristics of Moutain Hare
The Moutain Hare is larger than the average hare, and the color of the fur is different in different seasons. It becomes a fat snowball in winter and a gray and thin rabbit in summer. This may be related to its own protective color. This is an animal targeting the environment. Do to protect yourself from the reaction.
1. Appearance of Moutain Hare: Moutain Hare’s ears are shorter than domestic rabbits. This is because in cold regions not only large ears with capillaries are needed to dissipate heat, but also the ears must be kept tightly on the back. Its eyes are very large, placed on both sides of the head, providing it with a wide range of vision. It can look forward, backward, sideward and upward at the same time. But the only shortcoming is that the distance between the eyes is too large. It is necessary to move the face left and right to see the object clearly. When running fast, it is often too late to turn the face, so it often hits the wall and the tree. The fable of “waiting for the rabbit” may be based on this. .
2. Moutain Hare’s winter coat color characteristics: Winter hair is long and dense, with the longest hair on the sides and abdomen. The whole body is white, and only the ear tips and the eyes are dark brown. The nasal cavity is also large, and the lower incisors are long and strong. These are not only adaptations to cold regions, but also indicate that it is a more evolved species.
3. The color characteristics of Moutain Hare in summer: The body hair of Moutain Hare in summer is light chestnut brown mixed with black tip needle hair. There are a lot of dark brown short hair on the top and back of the ears. The ear tips are dark brown, the throat, chest and front. The outer side of the hind limbs is light yellowish brown, the chin, abdomen, and the inner side of the limbs are pure white, the bristles of the forelimb soles are light chestnut, and the back of the tail has brown markings. In winter, the whole body is snow white, thick and soft, and the hair on the side of the body is 5 cm long, and only the ear tips and eye circles are dark brown.
Main Points of Raising Moutain Hare
Moutain Hare are more timid than ordinary hares. Many Moutain Hare captured by people may not survive one night, so if you want to raise Moutain Hare, you must have a reasonable, undisturbed environment and suitable food. What do the Moutain Hare mainly eat in the wild?
Moutain Hare is a typical herbivore. It feeds on the twigs and leaves of herbs and trees. It also gnaws on bark in winter. When eating, chew slowly, and generally do not drink water. There are two types of feces, one is round, hard feces, which are excreted while eating grass, and the other is soft feces wrapped in a plastic film with a large amount of vitamins and protein enriched in the cecum, which is often resting. At this time, it stretches its mouth under the tail to catch it, and then eats it again to make full use of the vitamins and protein and other nutrients that are 4 to 5 times more than ordinary feces. It is precisely because of this double digestion function that the Moutain Hare can endure hunger, hide and endure the harsh natural environment and avoid the invasion of natural enemies.
Moutain Hare are rare and protected animals and have been included in the national secondary protection targets.
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.