- This topic has 0 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 8 months, 2 weeks ago by Anonymous.
July 31, 2020 at 9:58 am #4272AnonymousInactive
The Blue-headed Parrot is small, slightly fatter, has a short tail, and has a good life span of up to 25 years. The blue-headed parrot is one of the more common species in this genus of parrots. It is divided into 3 subspecies. The main difference is the depth and distribution area of the head blue.
Blue-headed Parrots of different subspecies, in appearance, there are roughly only differences in the depth of plumage and the distribution of blue and green. The heads and necks of young birds still retain more green feathers. As they age, they gradually change to blue feathers. There is no significant difference in appearance between male and female.
Morphological Characteristics of Blue-headed Parrot
The adult body length of the blue-headed parrot is about 26cm, and the ideal weight should be between 234-295 grams. It is the most representative parrot of the genus Pionus. The head is mainly covered with blue feathers, and the body is mainly covered with green feathers.
The entire head of the blue-headed parrot is beautiful cobalt blue with a purple iridescent luster. The beak is black with special red spots at the base of the beak. There are dark dots on the cheeks, similar to black ears. The primary and secondary flying feathers show different levels of green. The lower body is bright yellow and copper green. The lower abdomen and tail are bright red. The iris is dark brown. The legs are gray. There are 3 similar subspecies, the main difference is the depth of the head blue and the distribution area.
Breeding Knowledge of Blue-headed Parrot
The Blue-headed Parrot is a very easy to see bird in the local area. This kind of parrot is a very authentic vegetarian. In the wild they mainly eat seeds, herbs and fruits. Also consume a lot of green vegetables, dandelion, chickweed, spinach, fresh branches and leaves. Occasionally, they will go to corn fields to eat crops, oats, millet and sunflowers, causing agricultural losses.
The breeding period varies from place to place, from February to April in Panama, February to May in Colombia, February in Venezuela, and February to May in Ecuador. The number of eggs per litter is about 3-4; the bird’s nest is placed in a tree hole and the hatching time is About 26 days, the young birds leave the nest 8 to 10 weeks after hatching.
Blue-headed parrots are the most commonly bred species in parrot breeding in Europe, mainly because the number of early imported parrots is more than that of other parrots of the same genus. They do not need too large aviary to breed, but it is recommended to use larger cages for comparison Good, it will also make them healthier and more comfortable; the difficulty of breeding is higher than that of the Pionus parrots of the same genus. Buying breeding pairs or adult birds that have been bred to breed should be faster to see the results, a litter of about 3-5 Eggs have an incubation period of about 26 days, and feathers will grow to about 70 days. The young blue-headed parrot has a calm and quiet nature and is a very popular pet bird.
Although artificially bred birds are much stronger and easier to adapt to the environment, because this type of parrot is prone to infection of respiratory disease due to mold, it is more difficult to raise than parrots of the same family. Pionus parrots should have a balanced nutritional requirement, especially vitamin A. The demand is particularly large and important. The lack of vitamin A in Pionus parrots will often lead to diseases of the digestive system, respiratory tract and eyes. In particular, vitamin A must be adequate during reproduction.
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.